Fareham & Gosport Basics Bank, run by Friends of the Homeless in Fareham & Gosport


Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is for the website www.friendsofthehomless.org.uk operated by Friends of the Homeless in Fareham and Gosport (FROTH), a registered charity 1041277. FROTH is committed to protecting the privacy of users of these websites. Scope of this Policy This Policy only applies to the use that we make of data provided to us via this website. Other uses may be made of data provided to FROTH in correspondence, by telephone or by other means not detailed in this Policy. Our website hosts the FROTH Online Referral Database which is used to deliver the FROTH Basics Bank service. We invite referral agents to supply personal information on behalf of their service users in order for us to authenticate their identity, check eligibility and/or to provide them with services. Referral agents are also asked to provide limited personal information about themselves in order for us to contact them in relation to providing FROTH Basics Bank services. In order to deliver such services, we will need to process and store this personal information. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing in connection with the provision of our services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information or as provided in this privacy policy. Data Protection FROTH is registered in accordance with and seeks to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which came into force on May 25 2018 We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We do not transfer personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates, except under the limited circumstances detailed in section 1.4 of our Confidentiality and Data Protection Policy. We may provide aggregate statistics about our users, traffic patterns and related site information to our third-party partners (if any). Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process. However, the Internet is not a totally secure medium and users submitting personal information via these websites do so at their own risk and acknowledge and agree that FROTH shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by GDPR. Why we need to collect information from you This section notifies you as to the types of information we may collect as well as the uses we intend to make of that information. We may use the information we collect about referral agents to notify you from time to time about important new features and changes to our online or other services, or to answer questions or queries you may have. In the normal course of providing our services, we do not contact FROTH Basics Bank service users directly after they have used our service, unless they have given permission. We ask for the following personal information for service users: first name, last name, date of birth, address (and previous address if it has changed in the last 12 months). This is so that we can check the service user is eligible to receive help from FROTH Basics Bank. This information will be stored securely in our database for two years. We also ask for an indication of why a service user needs to use FROTH Basics Bank. This is for the purpose of reporting in aggregate the reasons why people need to use emergency food and clothing provision, and to help our staff and volunteers to sign post to further help, where appropriate. Subject to what we said above under “Data Protection”, we will not pass on personal details provided to us via these websites to any third party, including site sponsors or advertisers, without your consent.  


 Communications The www.friendsofhtehomeless.org.uk website may, at some point, operate an email newsletter program used to inform subscribers about services offered by this website and by FROTH in general. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so, at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed if prior written or oral agreement has been granted. Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of FROTH. Under GDPR you may request a copy of the personal information held about you. There is no charge for this. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the Chair of Trustees at the business address at the bottom of this policy. Email campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include. the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is not a comprehensive list). This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity. In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead. The Use Of Cookies Since 26 May 2011 the law has stated that cookies can only be used by a website with the specific consent of its users. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.  

 Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/ gaoptout. Links and Third Party Advertising Any links on these websites may take you to third party sites over which we have no control. Similarly, advertisements appearing on these websites may be posted by third parties who may use their own cookies and have their own privacy policies. When linking to another website you should read the privacy policy stated on that website. This privacy policy covers the use made of cookies and personal data by FROTH and does not cover the use made of cookies and personal data by any third parties.  

Downloads

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy (pdf)

Download